Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Robert Jocelyn 3rd Earl of Roden’

Regency Personalities Series
In my attempts to provide us with the details of the Regency, today I continue with one of the many period notables.

Frederick William Robert Stewart 4th Marquess of Londonderry
7 July 1805 – 25 November 1872

PastedGraphic-2015-06-11-06-00.png

Frederick Stewart

Frederick Stewart 4th Marquess of Londonderry styled Viscount Castlereagh between 1822 and 1854, was a British nobleman and Tory politician. He was briefly Vice-Chamberlain of the Household under Sir Robert Peel between December 1834 and April 1835.

Stewart was born at Grosvenor Square, Mayfair, London, the eldest son of Charles Stewart, 3rd Marquess of Londonderry, by his first wife Lady Catherine Bligh, daughter of John Bligh, 3rd Earl of Darnley. His mother died when he was seven and while his father was serving in the army overseas, Stewart was looked after by his uncle and aunt, Lord and Lady Castlereagh. He went to Eton in 1814, where he stayed until 1820. After his father succeeded to the marquessate of Londonderry in 1822, Stewart became known by the courtesy title Viscount Castlereagh.

Lord Castlereagh sat as Member of Parliament for County Down from 1826 to 1852. He served under the Duke of Wellington as a Lord of the Admiralty from 1828 to 1830 and under Sir Robert Peel as Vice-Chamberlain of the Household from December 1834 to April 1835. On 23 February 1835 he was sworn of the Privy Council. He was one of the Members of Parliament for County Down from 1826 until 1852. By the latter year, he “had fallen out with his father, the Marquess of Londonderry over their views on the land question [and] was obliged to retire because of these differences”. From 1845 until 1864 he was Lord Lieutenant of Down. In 1856 he was made a Knight of the Order of St Patrick.

Lord Londonderry married Lady Elizabeth Frances Charlotte Jocelyn, widow of Viscount Powerscourt and daughter of Robert Jocelyn, 3rd Earl of Roden, at the British Embassy in Paris on 2 May 1846. There were no children from the marriage. He died at the White Rock Pavilion (this was almost certainly White Rock Villa as the White Rock Pavilion, now called the White Rock Theatre, wasn’t built until 1927) in Hastings in November 1872, aged 67, and was succeeded in the marquessate by his half-brother, George Vane-Tempest, 2nd Earl Vane. The Marchioness of Londonderry died on 2 September 1884, aged 70, and was buried with him in Newtownards.

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

Regency Personalities Series
In my attempts to provide us with the details of the Regency, today I continue with one of the many period notables.

Robert Jocelyn 3rd Earl of Roden
27 October 1788 – 20 March 1870

PastedGraphic-2014-04-27-06-00.png
Robert Jocelyn

Jocelyn was the son of Robert Jocelyn, 2nd Earl of Roden, and Frances Theodosia, daughter of the Very Reverend Robert Bligh, Dean of Elphin.

A Tory, Jocelyn was Member of Parliament for County Louth from 1806 to 1807 and from 1810 to 1820. Then he succeeded his father as Earl. In March 1812 he was sworn of the Privy Council and appointed Treasurer of the Household under Spencer Perceval. He retained the office when Lord Liverpool became Prime Minister after Perceval’s assassination. In July 1812 he was made Vice-Chamberlain of the Household, a post he held for the rest of the Liverpool administration.

In 1821 he was created Baron Clanbrassil, of Hyde Hall in the County of Hertford and Dundalk in the County of Louth, in the Peerage of the United Kingdom, which entitled him to an automatic seat in the House of Lords. The same year, on 20 August 1821, he was also appointed a Knight of the Order of St Patrick. In 1858 he was sworn of the Irish Privy Council.

Despite Lord Roden’s political career, he is best remembered for his strong support for Protestant causes in the north of Ireland and elsewhere. He supported religious societies such as the Hibernian Bible Society, the Sunday School Society, the Evangelical Alliance and the Protestant Orphan Society, and also conducted service in the private chapel at Tullymore Park, Castlewellan, County Down, his chief residence in Ireland. He was an important leader in the Orange Order, eventually rising to the rank of Grand Master.

However, in 1849 a clash took part between Orangeman and Roman Catholics at Dolly’s Brae, near Castlewellan, in which several people were killed after he had invited the Orangemen onto his estate and addressed them, urging them to “do their duty as loyal, Protestant men”. A commission was set up to examine the event, and criticized Roden for his conduct. As a result of this he was removed from his position as a member of the Commission of the Peace. (DWW and 9 years later sworn to the Irish Privy Council. It sounds like he incited a riot that caused deaths and was later patted on the back for it.)

Lord Roden was twice married. He married firstly the Hon. Maria Frances Catherine, daughter of Thomas Stapleton, 16th Baron le Despencer, on 9 January 1813. They had three sons and three daughters. His eldest son, Robert Jocelyn, Viscount Jocelyn, was also a politician, but predeceased his father.

After Roden’s first wife’s death on 25 February 1861, he married secondly Clementina Janet, daughter of Thomas Andrews, of Greenknowes, and widow of Captain Robert Lushington Reilly, of Scarva, County Down, on 16 August 1862. They had no children.

In later life Lord Roden spent time in Edinburgh, Scotland, for his health. He died, aged 81, and was succeeded in the earldom by his grandson, Robert, the son of Viscount Jocelyn. The Countess of Roden died on 9 July 1903.

Read Full Post »