Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘George Paulet 12th Marquess of Winchester’

Regency Personalities Series

In my attempts to provide us with the details of the Regency (I include those who were born before 1811 and who died after 1795), today I continue with one of the many period notables.

Charles Ingoldsby Burroughs-Paulet 13th Marquess of Winchester
27 January 1764 – 29 November 1843

Charles Ingoldsby Burroughs-Paulet 13th Marquess of Winchester was the eldest son of the 12th Marquess of Winchester and was educated at Eton and Clare College, Cambridge. After graduating, he served with the 1st Regiment of Foot Guards as an ensign from 1784–86, then sat in the Commons as Member of Parliament (MP) for Truro from 1792–96. He returned to the military in 1796 as a Lt.-Col. in the North Hampshire Militia and became Lord Lieutenant of Hampshire in 1798. He also married Anne Andrews (daughter of John Andrews of Shotley Hall, near Shotley Bridge) on 31 July 1800 and they had seven children:

  • John Paulet, 14th Marquess of Winchester (1801–1887)
  • Lord Charles Paulet (1802–1870), a religious minister, married Caroline Ramsden firstly; remarried to Joan Granville
  • Lord George Paulet (1803–1879), an admiral, married Georgina Wood
  • Lord William Paulet (1804–1893), a field marshal, died unmarried
  • Lord Frederick Paulet (1810–1871), a soldier and equerry to the Duchess of Cambridge, died unmarried
  • Lady Annabella (d. 1855), married Rear-Admiral William Ramsden
  • Lady Cecilia (d. 1890), married Sir Charles des Voeux, 2nd Baronet

In 1812, Lord Winchester became Groom of the Stole to George III and continued as such under George IV and up until the death of William IV in 1837. When Queen Victoria came to the throne that year, the office was abolished. He was thus the last Groom of the Stole to the Sovereign — Prince Albert continued to have a Groom of the Stole, as did the Prince of Wales until the complete abolition of the office in 1901. On 8 August 1839, he added the name of Burroughs to his own, when he inherited the property of Dame Sarah Salusbury (née Burroughs), under the terms of her will. Lord Winchester died in 1843 and his titles passed to his eldest son, John.

Read Full Post »

Regency Personalities Series
In my attempts to provide us with the details of the Regency, today I continue with one of the many period notables.

Henry de Burgh 1st Marquess of Clanricarde
8 January 1742 – 8 December 1797

Henry de Burgh 1st Marquess of Clanricarde styled Lord Dunkellin from birth to 1782, was an Irish peer and politician.

He was the son of John Smith de Burgh, 11th Earl of Clanricarde and from 1753 to 1758 was educated at Eton College. In 1768 he was a Member of Parliament in the Irish House of Commons representing Galway County. He succeeded his father as Earl of Clanricarde (among other titles) on 21 April 1782, became a Knight of the Order of St Patrick on 5 February 1783 and on 6 March of the same year was invested as a member of the Privy Council of Ireland.

On 17 March 1785, he married Lady Urania Anne Paulet, daughter of George Paulet, 12th Marquess of Winchester, but they had no children. He was made Marquess of Clanricarde in 1785, and from 1792 until his death on 8 December 1797 he was Governor and Custos Rotulorum of County Galway.

Read Full Post »

Regency Personalities Series
In my attempts to provide us with the details of the Regency, today I continue with one of the many period notables.

Admiral Sir Joseph Sydney Yorke
6 June 1768 – 5 May 1831

PastedGraphic-2015-02-21-06-00.png

Joseph Sydney Yorke

Admiral Sir Joseph Sydney Yorke was born in Great Berkhampstead, Hertfordshire, on 6 June 1768, the second son, by his second marriage, of the politician Charles Yorke. He joined the navy at the age of 11, becoming a midshipman aboard HMS Duke, then under the command of Sir Charles Douglas, on 15 February 1780. He followed Douglas to his next command, HMS Formidable, which flew the flag of Admiral George Rodney. Yorke was then present at Rodney’s victory over François Joseph Paul de Grasse at the Battle of the Saintes from 9 April to 12 April 1782. The end of the American Revolutionary War led to the Formidable returning to Britain to be paid off. Yorke remained in employment however, transferring with Douglas to HMS Assistance, and then moving to HMS Salisbury, under the command of Sir Erasmus Gower, filling the post of master’s mate. Yorke spent three years in total serving on the Newfoundland Station.

Yorke was promoted to lieutenant on 16 June 1789, and moved aboard the 50-gun HMS Adamant to serve under Admiral Sir Richard Hughes. He later served as lieutenant aboard HMS Thisbe and HMS Victory and in February 1791 he was appointed master and commander of the sloop HMS Rattlesnake. He remained aboard her, carrying out cruises into the English Channel until the outbreak of war with France in 1793. He was promoted to Post-Captain on 4 February 1793 and given command of the frigate HMS Circe, then part of a squadron under Admiral Richard Howe. He patrolled off the French port of Brest, and captured the corvette L’Espiegle.

Yorke moved to HMS Stag in August 1794, and continued to serve in the Channel, occasionally ranging into the North Sea. On 22 August the Stag and a small British squadron chased two large ships and a cutter, eventually bringing the sternmost one to battle. An hour-long fight ensued, after which the enemy, subsequently found to be the Batavian frigate Alliance, was forced to surrender. Yorke moved to command the newly built HMS Jason in March 1800, and by 1801 was in command of the 74-gun third rate HMS Canada. He commanded her until the Treaty of Amiens in 1802 brought a period of temporary peace. On the resumption of the war in 1803 Yorke was appointed to the 98-gun HMS Prince George, followed by HMS Barfleur and then HMS Christian VII, an 80-gun former Danish ship captured at the Battle of Copenhagen in 1807.

Yorke was knighted during this period of service, on 21 April 1805, by King George III. On 23 April, Yorke was present at the installation of the Knights of the Garter, standing in for his brother, Philip Yorke, Earl of Hardwicke. Philip was at this time Lord Lieutenant of Ireland, and so was unable to be present in person. In 1810 Joseph Yorke’s brother, Charles Philip Yorke became First Lord of the Admiralty and Joseph was transferred from command of the Christian VII to take up a seat on the Admiralty board.

Joseph Yorke was promoted to Rear-Admiral of the Blue on 31 July 1810 and hoisted his flag in the 74-gun HMS Vengeance in January 1811. He sailed to the Tagus carrying reinforcements for Arthur Wellesley’s army, fighting in the Peninsular War. After carrying this out he escorted a fleet returning to Britain from the East Indies. Yorke was promoted to Rear-Admiral of the White on 12 August 1812, Rear-Admiral of the Red on 4 December 1813, Vice-Admiral of the Blue on 14 June 1814, and served on the Admiralty board until resigning in April 1818. He was appointed a Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB) in the restructuring of that order in January 1815, promoted Vice-Admiral of the White on 12 August 1819, and promoted to Admiral of the Blue on 22 July 1830.

Yorke stood as a candidate for the constituency of Reigate in 1790, and was returned as its member. He represented the borough until 1806, when he was elected as member for St Germans. He stood aside, “taking the Chiltern Hundreds” in 1810 so that his brother, Charles Philip Yorke, could be elected. In the 1812 general election Joseph Yorke stood as a candidate for Sandwich and was returned as its member. He represented the borough until 1818 when he was re-elected to the Reigate constituency, which he represented until his death. Yorke’s business interests include the chairmanship of the Waterloo Bridge Company.

On 29 March 1798, Yorke married Elizabeth Weake Rattray, the daughter of James Rattray, in Ireland. The couple had a number of children before Elizabeth’s death on 20 January 1812. His eldest son, Charles Yorke also served in the navy, rising to the rank of Admiral, and on the death without heir of Joseph Yorke’s brother Philip, the 3rd Earl of Hardwicke in 1834, Charles became the 4th Earl. On 22 May 1813, Joseph married a second time, to Urania Anne, the Dowager Marchioness of Clanricarde, and daughter of George Paulet, 12th Marquess of Winchester, at St. Martin in the Fields, Westminster, London. The marriage did not produce any children.

On 5 May 1831 Yorke was returning from visiting Henry Hotham’s flagship, HMS St Vincent, then moored at Spithead. He was making his way back to shore aboard the yacht Catherine, in company with Captains Matthew Barton Bradby and Thomas Young, and a seaman named John Chandler, when the boat was struck by lightning in Stokes Bay, causing it to capsize. All aboard were drowned. The bodies were later recovered and an inquest returned a verdict of accidental death. Yorke was buried at the family tomb in the parish church at Wimpole, close to Wimpole Hall, the seat of the Earls of Hardwicke.

Read Full Post »

Regency Personalities Series
In my attempts to provide us with the details of the Regency, today I continue with one of the many period notables.

George Paulet 12th Marquess of Winchester
7 June 1722 – 22 April 1800

George Paulet 12th Marquess of Winchester was the eighth and youngest son of Norton Paulet, or Powlett (d. 1741), of Amport. Norton was the grandson of Lord Henry Paulet, of Amport, and the great-grandson of William Paulet, 4th Marquess of Winchester.

Paulet held a series of court posts. On 29 October 1750, he was appointed an Extra Gentleman Usher Daily Waiter to Frederick, Prince of Wales, and served until the Prince’s death in 1751. From 1758 to 1772, he was a Gentleman Usher Quarterly Waiter to Frederick’s widow, Augusta, Dowager Princess of Wales. In 1761, Paulet was appointed High Sheriff of Hampshire. On 7 January 1762, he married Martha Ingoldsby (d. 1796), by whom he had three children:

  • Charles Paulet, 13th Marquess of Winchester (1764–1843)
  • V-Adm. Lord Henry Paulet (1767–1832)
  • Lady Urania Anne Paulet (c.1767 – 27 December 1843), married first on 17 March 1785 Henry de Burgh, 1st Marquess of Clanricarde (d. 1797), married second on 28 October 1799 Col. Peter Kington (d. 1807), and married third on 22 May 1813 V-Adm. Sir Joseph Sidney Yorke, having issue by the second marriage only

He was elected Member of Parliament for Winchester as a Tory in 1765, after his third cousin once removed, Lord Harry Powlett, succeeded as Duke of Bolton in July. At the time, his only surviving brother, William, a naval officer, was heir presumptive to the Duke’s marquessate of Winchester, although the Duke had taken a second wife in April of that year. Later in 1765, Paulet was appointed Groom Porter to King George III on 23 December 1765, holding the office until it was abolished on 14 November 1782. By the time Paulet left Parliament in 1774, his brother had died and he had become heir presumptive to the Duke.

In 1793, Paulet was the first commissioner for the Lord-Lieutenancy of Hampshire, formerly held by the Duke of Bolton, and in the following year, succeeded as Marquess of Winchester upon the Duke’s death (the dukedom becoming extinct). Appointed Vice-Admiral of Dorset and of Hampshire in 1797, he died in 1800 and was succeeded in the marquessate by his eldest son Charles.

Read Full Post »