Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘General Sir Edward Paget’

Regency Personalities Series
In my attempts to provide us with the details of the Regency, today I continue with one of the many period notables.

Henry Paget 1st Earl of Uxbridge
18 June 1744 – 13 March 1812

PastedGraphic-2015-03-17-06-00.png

Henry Paget

Henry Paget 1st Earl of Uxbridge was born Henry Bayly, Uxbridge was the eldest son of Sir Nicholas Bayly, 2nd Baronet, of Plas Newydd in Anglesey, by his wife Caroline Paget, daughter of Brigadier-General Thomas Paget and a great-granddaughter of William Paget, 5th Baron Paget. He succeeded as 10th Baron Paget in 1769 on the death of his mother’s second cousin the Earl of Uxbridge and by Royal Licence on 29 January 1770, took the name of Paget in lieu of Bayly. In 1782 he succeeded his father as 3rd Baronet.

Uxbridge became Lord Lieutenant of Anglesey in 1782. On 19 May 1784 he was created Earl of Uxbridge, in the County of Middlesex. He was also Lord Lieutenant of Staffordshire between 1801 and 1812, Constable of Caernarfon Castle, Ranger of the Forest of Snowdon, Steward of Bardney, and Vice-Admiral of North Wales.

Lord Uxbridge married Jane, daughter of the Very Reverend Arthur Champagné, Dean of Clonmacnoise, a descendant of a well-known Huguenot family which had settled in Ireland, in 1767. They had twelve children:

Lord Uxbridge died in March 1812, aged sixty-seven, and was succeeded in the earldom by his eldest son Henry. The Countess of Uxbridge died in March 1817, aged seventy-five.

Read Full Post »

Regency Personalities Series
In my attempts to provide us with the details of the Regency, today I continue with one of the many period notables.

Vice-Admiral Sir Charles Paget
7 October 1778 – 27 January 1839

PastedGraphic-2014-10-20-06-00.png

Charles Paget

Vice-Admiral Sir Charles Paget was the son of Henry Bayly Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge, and Jane Champagné, and was brother to the second earl who became the first Marquess of Anglesey, famous for losing his leg at the Battle of Waterloo while commanding the cavalry.

Charles joined the Royal Navy in 1790, and by 1797 he was captain of HMS Martin, a sloop of war serving at the Battle of Camperdown.

In 1798 he became post-captain of HMS Brilliant, a small frigate in which he captured le Dragon of 11 guns, and the St Jago, a Spanish privateer of 10 guns.

Captain Paget’s next appointment was to HMS Hydra, a frigate of 38 guns, in which he proceeded to the Mediterranean where he remained about twelve months. On 6 April 1803 he commissioned HMS Endymion, a frigate of the largest class, and in the course of the ensuing summer he captured Bacchante, a French corvette of 18 guns, Adour, a store ship pierced for 20 guns, and General, a Morcau schooner privateer of 16 guns. He subsequently intercepted several richly laden Spanish merchantmen coming from South America, and he also captured Colombe, a French corvette of 10 guns off Ushant. In 1800 he removed into HMS Egyptienne.

Towards the close of the long French war, Paget, while cruising in the Endymion on the coast of Spain, descried a French ship of the line in imminent danger, embayed among rocks upon a lee shore, bowsprit and foremast gone, and riding by a stream cable, her only remaining one. Though it was blowing a gale, Paget bore down to the assistance of his enemy, dropped his sheet anchor on the Frenchman’s bow, buoyed the cable, and veered it athwart his hawse. This the disabled ship succeeded in getting in, and thus seven hundred lives were rescued from destruction. After performing this chivalrous action, the Endymion, being herself in great peril, hauled to the wind, let go her bower anchor, club-hauled and stood off shore on the other tack.

He was appointed to HMS Superb, another third rate belonging to the Channel Fleet, and during a cruise in the bay of Biscay he took several prizes. In 1814 he was employed on the coast of North America under the orders of Sir Alexander Cochrane by whom he was entrusted with the command of a squadron stationed off New London and took part in an attack upon Wareham, Massachusetts during the War of 1812.

Captain Paget was appointed to the command of HMY Prince Regent on 1 January 1819 and afterwards to the Royal George. He attended King George IV, and before his accession he nominated Charles as a Knight Grand Cross of the Hanoverian Guelphic Order and a Knight Bachelor at Brighton on 19 October 1819. In January 1822, Sir Charles succeeded his brother Lieut Gen Sir Edward Paget as a Groom of the Bedchamber, and he continued to hold that appointment during the whole reign of King William IV.
He was made a commodore on board the Royal George on 26 July 1822 and was advanced to the rank of Rear Admiral on 9 April 1823.

In March 1828 he was appointed Commander in chief on the coast of Ireland. He attained the rank of Vice Admiral on 10 January 1837 and succeeded Vice Admiral Sir Peter Halkett in the command of the North America and West Indies Squadron using HMS Cornwallis as his flagship.

Sir Charles Paget died onboard HMS Tartarus, whilst she was on her way from Port Royal to Bermuda. His death ensued after a violent attack of yellow fever during which for three days his death was hourly expected. Of his staff of twenty, six had died including Dr Scott the surgeon. Feeling better, but weak, and strangely free from rheumatic pain on 19 January he embarked on board the Tartarus, for the purpose of going to the Bermudas. He was off those islands for three days, but being unable to reach them was obliged to go back to St Thomas’s.

He was Member of Parliament for the rotten borough of Milborne Port from 1804 to 1806, then succeeded his elder brother Edward Paget as MP for Caernarvon Boroughs from 1806 to 1826, and was its MP again from 1831 to 1835. According to Hansard’s records, Paget made no contributions to debates in parliament.

He was buried in St Bartholomew’s Church in Rogate in West Sussex. In the same place is buried his daughter Fredericka Georgina Augusta.

His widow died at Fair Oak on 17 August 1843, aged 56 years.

Read Full Post »

Regency Personalities Series
In my attempts to provide us with the details of the Regency, today I continue with one of the many period notables.

William Paget
22 December 1769 – September 1794

Paget was the second son of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge, and Jane, daughter of the Very Reverend Arthur Champagné. He was the brother of Henry Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey, Sir Arthur Paget, Sir Edward Paget, Sir Charles Paget and Berkeley Paget. He was educated at Westminster School from 1779 to 1781, prior to entering the Royal Navy

From Midshipman rank in 1783, Paget served in the Navy and achieved the rank of Captain in 1793 On 17 July 1794, while commanding the 50-gun Fourth Rate HMS Romney, he captured the French frigate Sibylle, known as ‘one of the largest the French had’. In the two years before his death he also captured ten French merchant vessels.

In 1790 he was returned to parliament for Anglesey, succeeding his uncle Nicholas Bayly, a seat he held until his death four years later. His younger brother Sir Arthur Paget succeeded him as MP.

Paget died at sea in September 1794, aged 24, after an old wound, which he originally received by a murder attempt in Constantinople some eight to ten years earlier, reopened. He never married

Read Full Post »

Regency Personalities Series
In my attempts to provide us with the details of the Regency, today I continue with one of the many period notables.

Berkeley Paget
2 January 1780 – 26 October 1842

PastedGraphic1-2013-07-23-06-01.png

Berkeley Paget

Paget was the sixth son of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge, and Jane, daughter of the Very Reverend Arthur Champagné. He was the younger brother of Henry Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey, Sir Arthur Paget, Sir Edward Paget and Sir Charles Paget.

Paget succeeded his elder brother Sir Arthur Paget as Member of Parliament for Anglesey in 1807. In 1810 he was appointed a Lord of the Treasury by Spencer Perceval, a post he retained when Lord Liverpool became Prime Minister in 1812 after Perceval’s assassination. In 1820 he became Member of Parliament for Milborne Port, succeeding another brother, Sir Edward Paget. He continued to represent this constituency and remained a Lord of the Treasury until in 1826.

Berkeley married Sophia, daughter of the Hon. William Bucknall, in 1804. They had several children, including Frederick Paget, MP for Beaumaris, and Leopold Paget, a Colonel in the Royal Artillery, whose son Wellesley Paget became a Brigadier-General in the Royal Artillery. Paget died in October 1842, aged 62. His wife survived him by seventeen years and died in February 1859.

Read Full Post »

Regency Personalities Series
In my attempts to provide us with the details of the Regency, today I continue with one of the many period notables.

General Sir Edward Paget
November 3rd 1775-May 13th 1849

PastedGraphic-2013-06-30-07-00.jpg

General Sir Edward Paget GCB, GCTS (1775–1849) was a British Army officer.
Sir Edward Paget was born on the 3d Nov. 1775, the fourth son of Henry first Earl of Uxbridge, by Jane, eldest daughter of the Very Rev. Arthur Champagne, Dean of Clonmacnoise.
He was appointed Cornet and Sub-Lieutenant in the 1st Life Guards the 23rd March, 1793; Captain in the 54th Foot 1st Dec. following ; and Major the 14th Nov. 1793. The 30th April, 1794, he obtained a Lieut.-Colonelcy in the 28th Foot, and in that year he served the campaign in Flanders and Holland. In March, 1795, he returned with his regiment to Ireland, and sailed in the expedition for Quiberon, but was recalled.
In Sept. following, he sailed for the West Indies, under the orders of Sir Ralph Abercromby, but was twice driven back, and finally, in Jan. 1796, landed at Portsmouth. In July, 1796, he went to Gibraltar, and from this period to the end of 1801 he was stationed in the Mediterranean.
He was present in the naval action off Cape St. Vincent, the 14th Feb. 1797. The 1st Jan. 1798, he received the rank of Colonel and was appointed Aide-de-Camp to the King. He was at the capture of Minorca in 1798, under Sir Charles Stuart; served the campaign in Egypt, under Sir Ralph Abercromby and Lord Hutchinson, the 28th Foot being in the reserve, commanded by Sir John Moore.
He was in the actions of the 8th, 13th, and 21st of March, and in the latter was wounded ; was also present at the investment of Cairo and Alexandria, and a hostage with the French army of Cairo until their embarkation at Aboukir.
In Oct. 1803, he was appointed Brigadier-General on the staff in Ireland, and stationed at Fermoy; the 2nd of July, 1804, he was removed to the staff in England, and stationed at Brabourne Lees. The 1st of Jan. 1805, he received the rank of Major-General. From April to October, in that year, he commanded a brigade of infantry at Eastbourne, and in the latter month embarked with it, under the orders of General Don, landed at Cuxhaven, and advanced to Bremen; he returned with the army to England in Feb. 1806.
In June following he was appointed to the staff of the army in the Mediterranean, and placed by General Fox in the command of the reserve of the army in Sicily. In Jan. 1808, he returned to England from that island with a part of the army under Sir John Moore, and on the 23rd Feb. received the Colonelcy of the 80th Foot.
In April, 1808, he accompanied Sir John Moore to Sweden, and was appointed by that officer to the reserve of his army. In June he returned with the army to England, and was immediately sent to Portugal, where he was appointed by Sir Hugh Dalrymple to the command of the advanced corps of his army. He served the campaign in Spain, under Sir John Moore, and commanded the reserve of that officer’s army at Corunna, the 16th Jan, 1809. For that victory he received a medal.
He was next appointed to the staff of the army in the Peninsula under Sir Arthur Wellesley, with the local rank of Lieut.-General, and commanded the left wing of the army. He conducted the advance from Coimbra to Oporto, and in the action at Oporto the 12th May, 1809, be lost his right arm, and returned to England.
His lordship in his dispatch observed, in allusion to this accident:

“In Lieut.-General Paget I have lost the assistance of a friend who had been most useful to me in the few days which had elapsed since he had joined the army. He had rendered a most important service at the moment he received his wound, in taking up the position which the troops afterwards maintained and in bearing the first brunt of the enemy’s attack.”

He subsequently served as second in command to Lord Wellington, and was taken prisoner in the retreat of the army from Burgos in 1813. The 4th June, 1811, he received the rank of Lieut. General. On the 26th Dec. 1815, he was removed to the Colonelcy of the 28th Foot; and the 31st Oct. 1818, was appointed Captain of Cowes Castle, in the Isle of Wight, where he later died. He attained the full rank of General on the 27th May, 1825.
Sir Edward Paget received the King’s permission to accept the Portuguese order of the Tower and Sword for his services in the Peninsula, on the 29th April, 1812; and he was nominated a Knight Grand Cross of the Bath on the 12th June in the same year.
He was twice married: first, in 1805 to the Hon. Frances Bagot, fourth daughter of William first Lord Bagot, who died in 1806 in childbed of her only child.

  • Rev. Francis Edward Paget

Secondly, Paget married in 1815, to Lady Harriet Legge, fourth daughter of George third Earl of Dartmouth, who survived him.

  • Henry William Paget (1816-1853)
  • Frances Jane Paget (1817-1903)
  • Harriet Mary Paget (1820-1906)
  • Patrick Lewis Cole Paget (1820-1879)
  • Charlotte Louisa Paget (1821-1903)
  • Barbara Paget (1822-1822)
  • Caroline Paget (1823-1894)
  • Edward Heneage Paget (1828-1884)
  • Mary Georgiana Paget (1829-1902)

The remains of this distinguished officer were consigned to their last resting-place in the cemetery of Chelsea Hospital, on the 21st May. The funeral was a private one, and extremely plain. He was followed to the grave by his four sons, his brother the Marquess of Anglesea, Lords Dartmouth and Crofton, &c.; the officers of the hospital, Lieut.-Colonel Le Blanc, the Major; Captains Evans, Pecvor, Edwards, Chadwick, and Ford ; Colonel Sir John Wilson, the adjutant; and the medical officers, Maclachlan, Gaulter, and Prout. The pensioners in their full dress lined the way from the Government house to the Hospital chapel, and from thence to the burial-ground.

Read Full Post »