Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Augustus FitzGerald 3rd Duke of Leinster’

Regency Personalities Series
In my attempts to provide us with the details of the Regency, today I continue with one of the many period notables.

General Charles Stanhope 3rd Earl Harrington
17 March 1753 – 5 September 1829

PastedGraphic-2015-06-25-06-00.png

Charles Stanhope

Charles Stanhope 3rd Earl Harrington styled Viscount Petersham until 1779, was a British soldier. Stanhope is sometimes confused with an exact contemporary of his, the 3rd Earl Stanhope.

Stanhope was the son of William Stanhope, 2nd Earl of Harrington and Lady Caroline Fitzroy, daughter of Charles FitzRoy, 2nd Duke of Grafton and Lady Henrietta Somerset, daughter of Charles Somerset, Marquess of Worcester and Rebecca Child. He was educated at Eton.

Stanhope was commissioned into the Coldstream Guards in 1769. He was briefly Member of Parliament for Thetford and then for Westminster. During the Saratoga campaign of the American Revolutionary War as Viscount Petersham, Charles Stanhope commanded the 29th Regiment of Foot’s Grenadier company and as an aide-de-camp to General John Burgoyne.

Viscount Petersham can be seen in the famous painting “The Burial of General Fraser at Saratoga” standing above Simon Fraser.

PastedGraphic1-2015-06-25-06-00.png

Lord Harrington was married to Jane Fleming, daughter of Sir John Fleming, 1st Baronet. She was a Lady of the Bedchamber to Queen Charlotte. Lord and Lady Harrington had eleven children:

  • Charles Stanhope, 4th Earl of Harrington (8 April 1780 – 3 March 1851). He was married to Maria Foote
  • Maj-Gen. Hon. Lincoln Edwin Robert Stanhope (26 November 1781 – 29 February 1840).
  • Anna Maria Stanhope, Duchess of Bedford (3 September 1783 – 3 July 1857). She was married to Francis Russell, 7th Duke of Bedford.
  • Leicester FitzGerald Charles Stanhope, 5th Earl of Harrington (2 September 1784 – 7 September 1862). He married Elizabeth Green.
  • Rev. Hon. FitzRoy Henry Richard Stanhope (24 April 1787 – 11 April 1864). [Anglican] Dean of St Buryan, Cornwall and Anglican Rector of Catton and of Wressle in Yorkshire. He married Caroline Wyndham.
  • Maj. Hon. Sir Francis Charles Stanhope (29 September 1788 – 9 October 1862). He had three children by Hannah Wilson, daughter of James Wilson.
  • Rev. Hon. Henry William Stanhope (2 August 1790 – 21 June 1872). Anglican Rector of Gawsworth.
  • Lady Caroline Anne Stanhope (20 November 1791 – 25 November 1853). She was married to Edward Ayshford Sanford.
  • Lady Charlotte Augusta Stanhope (15 February 1793 – 15 February 1859). She was married to Augustus Frederick FitzGerald, 3rd Duke of Leinster.
  • Hon. Augustus Henry Edward Stanhope (25 March 1794 – 8 December 1831). Married Jane Baldwin.
Advertisements

Read Full Post »

Regency Personalities Series
In my attempts to provide us with the details of the Regency, today I continue with one of the many period notables.

Augustus FitzGerald 3rd Duke of Leinster
21 August 1791 – 10 October 1874

PastedGraphic1-2015-01-30-06-00.png

Augustus FitzGerald

Augustus FitzGerald 3rd Duke of Leinster was an Irish peer and freemason, styled Marquess of Kildare from birth until 1804. He was born and died in Carton House.

FitzGerald was the eldest surviving son of William FitzGerald, 2nd Duke of Leinster and his wife, Emilia. He inherited his father’s dukedom in 1804. On 16 June 1818, Leinster married Lady Charlotte Augusta Stanhope (15 February 1793 – 15 February 1859), the third daughter of Charles Stanhope, 3rd Earl of Harrington. They had four children:

  • Charles FitzGerald, 4th Duke of Leinster (1819–1887)
  • Lord Gerald FitzGerald (London, 6 January 1821 – 23 September 1886), married Anne Agnes Barker
  • Lady Jane Seymour FitzGerald (died 3 November 1898), married George William John Repton
  • Lord Otho Augustus FitzGerald (1827–1882)

In 1813, he was chosen Grandmaster of the Grand Lodge of Ireland, a post he held until his death in 1874. Leinster was appointed Custos Rotulorum of Kildare in 1819 and Lord Lieutenant of Kildare in 1831, holding both posts for life. In 1831, he was admitted to the Privy Council of Ireland and to the Privy Council of Great Britain and was Lord High Constable of Ireland at the coronations of William IV and Queen Victoria. He was a Commissioner of National Education for Ireland from 1836 to 1841.

Read Full Post »